01768840868

Beaconside C of E Primary School & Acorn Nursery

Learning to live, Learning to shine.

Beaconside C of E Primary School & Acorn Nursery

“Let your light so shine before others that they may see your good works” (Matthew 5:16)

Our Staff Team

Senior Leadership Team

Mr Nick Page

Headteacher

Mrs Sam Waugh

Deputy Headteacher

(Secondment as Acting head at Brunswick Infant School)

Mr Darren Glynn

(Assistant Headteacher)

Acting Deputy Headteacher

 

Mrs Sara Prickett

Reception and Year 1

Special Educational Needs & Resourced Provision Leader

 

Mrs Aimee Stamp

Year 2 and 3

Mathematics Leader

Miss Emma Short

Year 4,5 and 6

English Leader

Early Year Foundation Stage Team

Our Early Years Team work with children in Nursery and Reception

Miss Sarah Bowers

Early Years Team Leader

 Miss Philippa Graham

Reception Teacher

 

Miss Amy Park

Reception Teacher

Early Years Support Staff

Mrs Angela Chubb - Nursery

 

Mrs Gill Smith

Miss Chelsey Dudson - Reception

Miss Hannah Mawson (apprentice)

Key Stage 1 Team

Our key stage 1 team teach children in years 1 and 2

Mrs Sara Prickett

 Year 1 Teacher

Mrs Helen Bell

Year 1 Teacher

Miss Andrea Bland

Year 2 Teacher

r

 Mrs Aimee Stamp

Year 2 Teacher

Miss Jess Davis

Year 2 Teacher

Lower Key Stage 2 Team

Our lower key stage 2 team teach children in year 3 and 4

 

Mr Joe Dixon 

Year 3 Teacher

 

Mrs Sarah Holmes

Year 3 Teacher

Miss Kym Jackson

Year 3 Teacher

Miss Joy Dickinson

Year 4 Teacher 

Miss Kate Nattrass

Year 4 Teacher

Upper Key Stage 2 Team

Our Upper Key Stage 2 Team teach children in years 5 and 6

Mrs Jeanette Butler

Year 5 Teacher

Mr Dave Ivinson

Year 5 Teacher

Miss Sarah Thornborrow 

 

Mrs Susan Glendinning

Year 6 Teacher

Miss Emma Short

Key leader

 Year 6 Teacher

Specialist & PPA Teaching Team

Our specialist teaching team teach across all our year groups

Mrs Sarah Thomas

Outdoor Learning

Mrs Elaine Kirkpatrick

Music & Orchestra

Mrs Sheileagh Wilkinson

French

Mrs Rebecca Frank 

Religious Education

Mr Ric Armstrong 

Physical Education 

Ms Nicola Hawkins

Key stage 2 English Specialist

Mrs Shelly Horn

Early Years & Ks1

 

Special educational Needs Support Team

Our special education needs team support children with Education health Care Plans and individuals or groups of children with specific support

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mrs Nicola Wlikinson

Mrs Mel Erriu

 

 

 

 

 

 

Miss Tracey Holloway

Specialist Intervention team

Our Specialist support team support individuals or groups with planned interventions in groups or individually, both in the classroom and in small groups.

Mrs Lisa Dudson

Mrs Carole Utting

Mrs Shirley Brunskill

                 Miss Kerry Gavican

 

Office Team

Mrs Julie Ward
Business Manager

Mrs Helen Hutchinson

 

Mrs Jackie Murray

Site Management Team

Mr Geoff Grundy

Site Manager


Ms Barbara Allen

Cleaner in charge


Mrs Christine Lomas


Mrs Francis Graham


Mrs Suzanne Spurrell

Cleaner in charge


Mrs Sarah Wilson

Midday Supervisors

Mrs Yvonne Colling

Mrs Mandy Bateman



Mrs Carol Raven


Mrs Susan Bowness

Mrs Amanda Elder

Mrs Julie Hogarth



Mrs Lesley Lamb

 


Mrs Glynis Oliver

Mrs Winnie Radcliffe