Beaconside C of E Primary School & Acorn Nursery

Learning to Live...Learning to Shine

Welcome to our school website - a school where everyone learns to live and learns to shine. We are proud of our school and our values. Belong & Believe Honesty & Respect Empathy & Integrity Collaboration & Perseverance Enthusiasm & Achievement

Our Staff Team

Senior Leadership Team

Mr Nick Page

Headteacher


Mrs Sam Waugh

Deputy Headteacher

(Teaching, Curriculum & Community)


Mr Darren Glynn

Assistant Headteacher

(Assessment & Behaviour)


Mrs Fiona Modlin

Assistant Headteacher

(Inclusion & Safeguarding)

Early Year Foundation Stage Team

Our Early Years Team work with children in Nursery and Reception

Miss Sarah Bowers

Early Years Team Leader

 Mrs Nicola Tatters

Reception Teacher

Mrs Rachel Allgood

Reception Teacher

Early Years Support Staff

Mrs Angela Chubb - Nursery

Mrs Nina Coward - Reception

Miss Chelsey Dudson - Reception

Key Stage 1 Team

Mrs Sara Prickett

Key Stage 1 Team Leader

Miss Sarah Kendall

Year 2 Teacher

Miss Andrea Bland

Year 2 Teacher

Mrs Sandra Malyon

Year 2 Teacher

Mrs Helen Bell

Year 1 Teacher

Mrs Sue Glendinning

Year 1 Teacher

Lower Key Stage 2 Team

Our lower key stage 2 team teach children in year 3 and 4

Miss Emma Short

Lower Key Stage 2 Team Leader

 

Miss Hawkins

Year 3/4 Teacher

Mrs Holmes 

Year 3/4 Teacher

Mrs Horn

Year 3/4 Teacher

Miss Graham 

Year 3/4 Teacher

Mrs Wild

Year 3/4 Teacher

Upper Key Stage 2 Team

Our Upper Key Stage 2 Team teach children in year 5 and 6

Mrs Stamp

Year 5/6 Team Leader

Mr Darren Glynn

Mrs Jeanette Butler

Mr Dave Ivinson

Miss Charlotte Stobbs

Specialist Teaching Team

Our specialist teaching team teach across all our year groups

Mrs Sarah Thomas

Outdoor Learning

Mrs Elaine Kirkpatrick

Music & Orchestra

Mrs Anne Doak

Computing


Mrs Rebecca Frank

Religious Education

 

Special educational Needs Support Team

Our special education needs team support children with Education health Care Plans and individuals or groups of children with specific support

Mrs Mel Erriu

Mrs Irene Earl

Mrs Angela Hall

Miss Josie Foster

Specialist Intervention team

Our Specialist support team support individuals or groups with planned interventions in groups or individually, both in the classroom and in small groups.

Mrs Sara Henderson

Mrs Lisa Dudson

Mrs Debs Hutton

Mrs Carole Utting

Mrs Shirley Brunskill

Mrs Kerry Gavican

Office Team

Mrs Julie Ward

Mrs Helen Hutchinson

Miss Laura Hope

IT Support

Mrs Kathleen Johnston

Site Management Team

Mr Geoff Grundy

Site Manager

Mr Ray Bower

Assistant Site Manager


Mrs Barbara Allen


Mrs Christine Lomas


Mrs Francis Graham


Mrs Suzanne Spurrell


Mrs Sarah Wilson

Midday Supervisors

Mrs Yvonne Colling

Mrs Mandy Bateman



Mrs Carol Bell


Mrs Susan Bowness

Mrs Claire Cowperthwaite

Mrs Amanda Elder

Mrs Julie Hogarth




Mrs Lesley Lamb

 


Mrs Glynis Oliver

Mrs Winnie Radcliffe

Awards